Creating a New Club

RHS Clubs and Organizations

  •  

    3-D Animation Club: Ms. Stacy

    Academic Team (VHSL): Mr. Conlee

    American Sign Language Club: Ms. Smith

    Anime Club: Mr. Arcure

    Art, Literature, and Philosophy Appreciation Club: Mr. Bellamy

    Artists' Club: Ms. Treakle, Mr. Blum

    Astronomy Club: Ms. T. Jones  
    Amateur astronomers discussing and learning about this Universe and other parallel worlds.

    Beacon Club: Ms. K. Letellier
    A mental health awareness and advocacy group.

    Bearserkers: Ms. Schultze, Mr. Arcure

    Chess Club: Mr. Hofer

    Choirs and Barbershop/Beautyshop Quartets: Ms. Green

    Civics Club: Ms. McCloskey

    Creative Writing League: Ms. J. Keith 
    Get help with storytelling, plot, characters, and world building with games and videos.

    Cyberbend Club: Ms. Riggleman  
    Cyberbend is a club open to all students who enjoy solving puzzles, using logic to work through challenging tasks and learning new skills using the computer.

    Dance Team: Ms. Treakle

    DECA (Marketing): Mr. Gardner, Ms. Collison, Ms. Pacheco  
    DECA is a club for Marketing and Economic & Personal Finance students that bulds Marketing skills, communication skills, leadership skills and helps students build networks with other students and business professionals.

    Diversity Club: Ms. Haley

    Drama Club: Ms. Cresswell

    E-GLOW (End Global Warming): Ms. K. Letellier and Ms. Bergeron

    Empowering Young Women: Ms. Minor

    Environmental Science Club: Ms. Way, Ms. Greenlaw, Dr. J. Young  
    The Environmental Club raises awareness and interest in the environment around us through activities, research, guest speakers.

    FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America) (Class): Ms. Hogan, Ms. Riggleman, Ms. O'Leary
    FBLA is a co-curricular student organization that is open to all business students.

    FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes): Mr. Demarco

    FCCLA (Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America) (Class): Ms. Miller  FCCLA promotes personal growth and leadership development through Family and Consumer Sciences education. Members develop skills for life through community service, character development, creative and critical thinking, interpersonal communication, practical knowledge, and career preparation.

    FFA (Class): Mr. B. Johnson, Ms. Venable-Shelton

    Film Club: Mr. Price

    Financing Club: Mary Fehrens

    Fishing Club: Mr. Balog

    French Club: Ms. Marshall, (website) 
    Le Cercle Français/French Club is open to all students currently taking, have taken French at Riverbend OR are interested in celebrating French language and culture of the Francophone world.

    French Honor Society: Ms. Marshall  (website)  
    La Société Honoraire de Français/French Honor Society (membership by invitation)  is an organization to help promote the French language at Riverbend and in the community through service. 

    Friendship Club:  Ms. Fehrens  
    Friendship club is an inclusive club for students of the general population to get the opportunity to learn about the students in the special education department. 

    Freshman Class: Ms. Deskevich

    German Club and National German Honor Society: Ms. Krannitz

    Girls Who Code: J. Keith, N. McIntosh  
    Girls Who Code Clubs are meant for girls to join our sisterhood of supportive peers and role models, and use Computer Science to change the world.

    Guitar Club: Dr. J. Young

    Hack Club: Mr. Arnold, Ms. J. Keith

    HASSLE (Hispanics Assisting Spanish Speakers Learn English): Ms. Hefner

    IAAM (Inspiring African American Males): Mr. Goode, Mr. Jackson, Mr. Morin

    International Club: Ms. Marshall, Mr. Dement, Ms. Hefner  
    International Club is open to all Riverbend students to promote an appreciation of the culture, history and arts of our global world. 

    International Thespian Society (Honor Society): Ms. Cresswell

    James Farmer Scholars: Ms. F. Johnson

    Jesus Club: Mr. Morin  To unite the local body of Christ with a plan of action to influence the school with the gospel.

    Junior Class: Ms. Navarro-Lopez, Mr. Lacy

    Key Club (Service): Ms. Gordon, Ms. Schultze

    Latin Club, Latin Honor Society, Ursus, and Certamen: Mr. M. Keith (website)  
    The Latin Club, Latin Honor Society, Certamen, and Ursus allow Latin students to participate in a wide variety of activities and competitions related to the study of Latin, Greek, and the classics.

    Limelight, the Literary and Art Magazine: Ms. J. Keith, Ms. Treakle
    Limelight provides a voice and outlet to promote student art and literature.

    Make-a-Wish Club: Ms. Williams

    Marching Band, Indoor Drumline, and Winter Color Guard: Mr. Wadsworth

    ME Project/Peer Counselors: Ms. Eby and Ms. Minor

    Model United Nations: Ms. Sollohub

    Money Club: Ms. Chenault

    National Business Honor Society: Ms. Riggleman
    The purposes of the National Business Honor Society are to promote and recognize academic achievement, leadership and character in business education at the secondary level.

    National Computer Science Honor Society (Zeta Omicron): Mr. Arnold, Ms. J. Keith, Ms. McIntosh, Ms. Riggleman

    National English Honor Society: Ms. Slovak  The National English Honor Society seeks to encourage literacy and a love of language through service.

    National Honor Society: Dr. J. Young (website)

    National Math Honor Society (Mu Alpha Theta):Mr. Conlee, Ms. Cantwell

    National Science Honor Society: Ms. Griffin, Ms. S. Bywaters 
    The purpose of this organization shall be to encourage participation in and recognition of scientific and intellectual thought, advance the students’ knowledge of classical and modern science, to communicate with the scientific community, and to aid the civic community with its comprehension of science, and to encourage students to participate in community service and, in turn, encourage a dedication to the pursuit of scientific knowledge that benefits all mankind.

    National Social Studies Honor Society (Rho Kappa): Ms. Sollohub, Ms. Eby

    Newspaper (Around the Bend) (Class, Publication): Mr. Champney website

    Newspaper Club: Mr. Champney

    Orchestra, Riverbend Rhapsody: Ms. Rolf 
    Rhapsody is an after-school chamber group that plays for recruitment tours and events in and outside of school.

    Photography Club:

    Red Cross: Ms. Dotson

    Renaissance/Medieval Club: Mr. Turner  
    Experience the Renaissance and Medieval Times through interactive activities.

    Riverbend Rappahannock River Club: Ms. Lohr  
    A club dedicated to preserving the local watersheds.

    RHS Crew (Theater): Ms. Cresswell  
    It is set up to teach technical skills needed in the theater.

    SAVE (Spread Awareness for Victims of Exploitation) Club: Ms. Broklawski

    SCA (Student Council Association): Ms. Esposito, Ms. Sollohub

    Science Club: Mr. Simpkins  
    The Science Club is for any student interested in exploring in-depth topics in Science - Earth Science, Biology, Environmental Science, Chemistry or Physics.

    Senior Class: Ms. Rogucki, Ms. Wonsik, Mr. Sylvester, Ms. Chenault

    Sophomore Class: Ms. Bergeron, Mr. Simpkins

    Spanish Club: Mr. Lacy

    Spanish Honor Society: Ms. Navarro-Lopez

    Spectrum: Ms. Haley, Mr. Sylvester, Ms. Parrish  
    LGBTQ Alliance to support diversity and acceptance at RHS.

    Tech Discussions Club: Mr. Arnold

    Tri-M Music Honor Society: Mr. Wadsworth

    TSA (Technology Student Association): Mr. Hofer

    Video Game Club: Ms. O'Leary

    Vipers Step Club: Mrs. Minor

    WRHS (Library Activity): Ms. Wonsik

    Yearbook (Riverbend Rapids) (Class, Publication): Mr. Champney

    Yoga Bears: Ms. Greenlaw, Ms. Martin  
    Yoga Bears promotes yoga as a way to increase the health and wellness of students and staff.

    Young Life Campaigners: Mr. Cannavo, Ms. Pacheco