Spotsylvania Middle School 2019- 2020 Athletic Schedule

  • Due to weather and field conditions the athletic schedule may change.  Please refer to the SMS Website for up-to-date announcements and schedule. Please note that all home football, soccer, softball, and track meets are held across the street at Legion Field.  
     
     Football Football  
     
     
    August 26- Tryouts Begin - Must have a completed Physical and Online Concussion Training Form in order to tryout.
     
    Sept 16- SMS @ Chancellor
     
    Sept 26- Battlefield @ SMS
     
    Oct 3- SMS @ Freedom
     
    Oct 10- Thornburg @ SMS
     
    Oct 17- SMS @ Ni River
     
    Oct 24- Post Oak @ SMS
     
    Nov 7- Tournament @ Higher Seed
     
     
     basketball Girls' Basketball & soccer Girls' Soccer
     
                 2019 Girls' Soccer Team Roster
                 
     
     
    August 13- Tryouts Begin - Must have a completed Physical and Online Concussion Training Form in order to tryout. *
     
    Sep 4- SMS @ Chancellor
     
    Sept 9- Battlefield @ SMS
     
    Sep 11- SMS @ Freedom
     
    Sept 16- Thornburg @ SMS
     
    Sept 18- SMS @ Ni River
     
    Sept 23- Post Oak @ SMS
     
    Sept 24- SMS @ Freedom - SOCCER ONLY Make-up
     
    Sept 26- Thornburg @ SMS - SOCCER ONLY  Make-up 
     
    Sept 30- SMS @ Battlefield
     
    Oct 2- Freedom @ SMS
     
    Oct 9- Semi Finals @ Higher Seed
     
    Oct 10- Finals @ Higher Seed
     

    volleyball    Volleyball               

    Oct 15- Tryouts Begin-  Must have a completed Physical and Online Concussion Training Form in order to tryout.
     
    Nov 7- SMS @ Chancellor
     
    Nov 12- Battlefield @ SMS
     
    Nov 14- SMS @ Freedom
     
    Nov 19- Thornburg @ SMS
     
    Nov 21- SMS @ Ni River
     
    Nov 25- Post Oak @ SMS
     
    Dec 5- SMS @ Battlefield
     
    Dec 10- Freedom @ SMS
     
    Dec 16- Semi- Finals @ Higher Seed
     
    Dec 17- Finals @ Higher Seed
     
    Basketball  Boys' Basketball
     
     
    Jan 6- Tryouts Begin - Must have a completed Physical and Online Concussion Training Form in order to tryout.
     
    Jan 28- SMS @ Chancellor
     
    Jan 30- Battlefield @ SMS
     
    Feb 4- SMS @ Freedom
     
    Feb 6- Thornburg @ SMS
     
    Feb 11- SMS @ Ni River
     
    Feb 13- Post Oak @ SMS
     
    Feb 20- SMS @ Battlefield
     
    Feb 25- Freedom @ SMS
     
    March 2- Semi Finals @ Higher Seed
     
    March 3- Finals @ Higher Seed
     
     
    wrestling   Wrestling
     
     
    Jan 6- Tryouts Begin - Must have a completed Physical and Online Concussion Training Form in order to tryout.
     
    Jan 28- Chancellor @ SMS
     
    Jan 30- SMS @ Battlefield 
     
    Feb 4- Ni River @ SMS
     
    Feb 6- SMS @ Thornburg
     
    Feb 11- Ni River @ SMS
     
    Feb 13- SMS @ Post Oak
     
    Feb 20- SMS @ Battlefield
     
    Feb 25- SMS @ Freedom
     
    March 4- Semi Finals @ Higher Seed
     
    March 5- Finals @ Higher Seed
     
     

    soccer Boys' Soccer &  softball  Girls' Softball 

             

    March 9: Tryouts Begin. Must have a completed Physical and Online Concussion Training Form in order to tryout.

     

    April 1- Chancellor @ SMS

    April 6- SMS @ Battlefield

    April 8- Freedom @ SMS

    April 15- SMS @ Thornburg

    April 20- Ni River @ SMS 

    April 22-  SMS @ Post Oak

    April 29- Battlefield @ SMS 

    May 4- SMS @ Freedom
    May 13: Semi Final @ Higher Seed

    May 14: Final @ Higher Seed


    track Boys & Girls Track   

              

    March 9- Tryouts Begin. Must have a completed Physical and Online Concussion Training Form in order to tryout.

    April 1- SMS @ Chancellor

    April 7- Battlefield @ SMS

    April 9- SMS @ Freedom

    April 16-  Thornburg @ SMS

    April 21-  SMS @ Ni River

    April 23- Post Oak @ SMS

    May 7: Track Finals (Location to be determined)